home | europe | usa | australia | guides | travel 101 | bakpak girl | about


Working in Canada

piggy-bank-canada

There are plenty of opportunities for temporary work in Canada. Check out the following requirements so you can be sure that you qualify. Some temporary workers require a work permit and some do not. Check here to see if you need a permit.

Requirements

If you want to work in Canada, you must understand the following important information:

  • Your Canadian employer helps determine if you are eligible.
  • To work in Canada, you must meet the general requirements for entering the country and for staying here, in addition to those for getting a work permit. This means you may need a temporary resident visa.
  • A work permit is not an immigration document. It does not allow you to live in Canada permanently.

Ways to Apply

There are three ways to apply for a Canadian work permit: from outside Canada, from inside Canada, or when entering Canada.

To apply for a work permit from outside Canada, you must submit the following documents:

  • Job offer from a Canadian employer
  • Completed application
  • Written confirmation from Human Resources and Social Development Canada (HRSDC) that the employer can hire a foreign worker to fill the job. In most cases, it is up to your employer to get that written confirmation
  • You must also do the following:
    • Show an intent to leave Canada at some point in the future
    • Show that you have enough money to support yourself while you are in Canada
    • Respect the law and have no criminal record
    • Show that you are not a risk to the security of Canada
    • Be in good health. (You may have to have a medical examination.)

To apply for a work permit from inside Canada:  You can only apply for a work permit from inside Canada if:

  • You have a valid study or work permit, or your spouse or parents have a study or work permit
  • You have a work permit for one job but want to apply for a work permit for a different job
  • You have a temporary resident permit that is valid for six months or more OR
  • You are in Canada because you have already applied for permanent residence from inside Canada
  • You must also have the following documents:
    • Job offer from a Canadian employer
    • Completed application
    • Written confirmation from HRSDC that the employer can hire a foreign worker to fill the job. In most cases, it is up to your employer to get that written confirmation.
  • You must also do the following:
    • Show an intent to leave Canada at some point in the future
    • Show that you have enough money to support yourself while you are in Canada
    • Respect the law and have no criminal record
    • Show that you are not a risk to the security of Canada
    • Be in good health. (You may have to have a medical examination.)

To apply for a work permit as you enter Canada:  You can apply for a work permit as you enter Canada, but only if you meet the following requirements:

  • You are temporary resident visa exempt AND
  • Your job does not need a written confirmation from HRSDC that the employer can hire a foreign worker to fill the job OR
  • You already hold a written confirmation from HRSDC that the employer can hire a foreign worker to fill the job.

Steps in Applying

  1. Check the application processing times - how long it takes to process your application varies depending on where you applied.
  2. Obtain an application package - includes the application guide and all the forms you need to fill out (click here). Before you fill out the application, you’ll need:
    1. A written job offer from your employer
    2. Proof that you meet the requirements of the job, and
    3. Written confirmation from HRSDC that the employer can hire a foreign worker to fill the job.
    4. Some jobs do not require this HRSDC opinion. For these jobs you will require:
      1. Proof of identity in the form of a valid passport or travel document that guarantees that you will be able to return to the country where it was issued and
      2. If you are not a citizen of the country in which you are applying, you must also provide proof of your present immigration status in that country.
  3. Determine where you will submit your application - You must submit your application to the visa office responsible for the country or region where you live.
  4. Determine if you need a passport and a temporary resident visa – see our article on general visa requirements.
  5. Pay the correct processing fee.
  6. Submit the application form.

For more, up-to-date information click here.


Free USA/Canada Guide

Subscribe to Bakpak Dave's Newsletter


Feedback Form