home | europe | canada | australia | guides | travel 101 | bakpak girl | about


Visa Info for Visitors from Canada, Mexico, and Bermuda

Canada, Mexico and Bermuda don't participate in the Visa Waiver Program. The Immigration and Nationality Act includes other provisions for visa-free travel for nationals of Canada and Bermuda under certain circumstances.

Visas Requirements for Visitors from Canada

Citizens of Canada traveling to the US don’t need a nonimmigrant visa, except for the circumstances listed below; in these cases, a nonimmigrant visa is required. Canadian citizens who have an ineligibility for a visa under immigration law, or have previously violated the terms of their immigration status in the United States, can learn more here. Canadians only require nonimmigrant visas for temporary travel to the U.S. for these purposes:

  • Foreign government officials (A), officials and employees of international organizations (G) and NATO officials, representatives and employees assigned to the US as needed to facilitate their travel
  • Treaty traders (E-1)
  • Treaty investors (E-2)
  • Fiance/es (K-1)
  • Children of fiancées (K-2)
  • US citizen's foreign citizen spouse, who is traveling to the US to complete the process of immigration (K-3).
  • Children of a foreign citizen spouse (K-4) described above
  • Spouses of lawful permanent residents (V-1) traveling to the US to reside here while they wait for the final completion of their immigration process
  • Children of spouses of lawful permanent residents (V-2) described above

Permanent residents (but non-citizens) of Canada must have a nonimmigrant visa unless the permanent resident is a national of a country that participates in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), meets the VWP requirements, and is seeking to enter the U.S. for 90 days or less under that program.

Visa Requirements for Visitors from Mexico

Citizens and permanent residents of Mexico usually must have a nonimmigrant visa or Border Crossing Card to be eligible to enter the US.  See our artcile on Visitor Visas for more information.

Border Crossing Cards (BCC) - The Card is valid for ten years after issuance, except in the cases of some children. BCC applicants must apply for the Card using the normal procedures set by consular sections in Mexico. B1/B2 visa/border crossing cards are only issued to applicants who are citizens of and resident in Mexico. Applicants must meet the eligibility standards for B1/B2 visas. They must demonstrate that they have ties to Mexico that would compel them to return after a temporary stay in the US. All applicants for a B1/B2 visa/Border Crossing Card must have a passport that is valid at the time of application. In addition, certain fees may apply.

Visa Requirements for Visitors from Bermuda

Citizens of the Bermuda traveling to the US don’t need a nonimmigrant visa for travel up to 180 days, except for in the cases described below. Additionally, these citizens do not require a visa unless they have an ineligibility for a visa under immigration law, or have previously violated the terms of their immigration status in the US. A visitor requires a visa in these cases:

  • Foreign government officials (A), and officials and employees of international organizations (G)
  • Fiance/es (K-1)
  • Children of fiancées (K-2)
  • US citizen's foreign citizen spouse, who is traveling to the US to complete the process of immigration (K-3)
  • Children of a foreign citizen spouse (K-4) described above
  • Spouses of lawful permanent residents (V-1) traveling to the US to reside here while they wait for the final completion of their immigration process
  • Children of spouses of lawful permanent residents (V-2) described above
  • Other travel purposes where the intended stay is longer than 180 days

Click her for more, up-to-date information.


Free Bakpak USA Guide

Subscribe to Bakpak Dave's Newsletter



Most Popular Rail Passes

Feedback Form